address
 

Microsymposium 58
PROGRAM

Surface Exploration and Sample Return: A New Era in Planetary Sciences
The Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel and Convention Center
1601 Lake Robbins Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, USA
Montgomery A-C
March 18-19, 2017

SEEED

 

Co-Sponsored by Brown University, the Vernadsky Institute, Space Research Institute (IKI), and the Brown-MIT NASA Solar System Exploration Research Virtual Institute (SSERVI)
_________  

Download Program (PDF)

 

Saturday: March 18, 2017
1PM-6:30PM, followed by reception

Introduction:  Yvonne Pendleton, SSERVI Central, NASA Ames

Asteroids:  Discussion Leader:  Nancy Chabot, JHU/APL

1:00 PM: “Overview: Major Outstanding Questions for Asteroid Exploration”, Bill Bottke, SWRI. 

1:30 PM: The Hayabusa 2 Asteroid Sample Return Mission”, Seiji Sugita, Tokyo University.

2:00 PM: The OSIRIS REx Sample Return Mission to Asteroid Bennu”,  Kevin Righter,NASA JSC.

2:30 PM: “The NASA Asteroid Redirect Mission”, Paul Abell, ARM Deputy Investigator, NASA JSC.

3:00 PM: “Asteroid Surface Impactor Contamination and Implications for Sampling Strategies”, Terik Daly, Brown University.

Mars:  Discussion Leader:  Maria Zuber, MIT

3:15 PM: The Mars 2020 Mission and Mars Sample Return”, Ken Williford, Deputy Project Scientist, Mars 2020.

3:45 PM: Candidate 2020 Landing Sites: 

1.  “Jezero Crater Candidate 2020 Landing Site”, Tim Goudge, University of Texas, Austin.
2.  “Northeast Syrtis Candidate 2020 Landing Site”, Jack Mustard, Brown University.
3.  “Gusev Crater-Columbia Hills Candidate 2020 Landing Site”, Steve Ruff, Arizona State University.

4:45 PM: Future SpaceX Plans for the Exploration of Mars”, Paul Wooster, Spacecraft GNC Manager for SpaceX.

5:15 PM: “Landing Sites/Exploration Zones for Human Missions to Mars, Richard Davis, NASA HQ and NASA Johnson Space Center.

Samples in Hand and Future Curation:  Discussion Leader:  Sarah Noble, NASA HQ

5:45 PM: Samples in Hand: The Lunar Sample and Meteorite Collection and Opportunities for the Future”,  Francis McCubbin, NASA Planetary Materials Curator.

6:15 PM: A European Sample Curation Facility: Looking to the Future”,  Monica Grady, The Open University

Reception and Poster Session: 6:30 PM

"Exploration of a Lunar Crustal Magnetic Anomaly: The Lunar Compass Rover Mission Concept", David Blewett, et al., JHU Applied Physics Lab.

“Compositional Analysis of Pyroxenes from Mare Humorum Region of the Moon Using Chandrayaan-I M3 Data”, Mamta Chauhan, Banasthali Vidyapith, India.

“Challenges in Robotic and Human Geological Field Work in Lunar Craters”, Serge Chevrel, P.C. Pinet Y. Daydou, Toulouse University.

"Analysis of Spiders in Inca City, Mars: Spatial Distribution and Types", Jingyan Hao, Free University, Berlin.

“DLR Planetary Spectroscopy Laboratory and the Planned Upgrade to a Sample Analysis Laboratory”, Jorn Helbert, DLR.

“New Geologic Map of the Mare Nubium Quadrangle of the Moon”, Jianzhong Liu, Center for Lunar and Planetary Sciences, Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

“Mawrth Vallis as a Landing Site for the NASA Mars 2020 Mission”, Damien Loizeau, Observatoire de Lyon, B. Horgan, F. Poulet, J. L. Bishop.

“Overview of the 2016 #CanMars Mars Sample Return Analogue Mission”, Gordon Osinski, University of Western Ontario, M. Battler, C. Caudill, E. Pilles, P. Allard, K. Balachandran, D. Beaty, D. Bednar, A. Bina, M. Bourassa, F. Cao, E. Cloutis, K. Cote, M. Cross, S. Duff, T. Dzamba, R. Francis, E. Godin, J. Goordial, A. Grau, T. Haltigin, E. Harrington, J. Hawkswell, P. Hill, V. Hipkin, L. Innis, M. Kerrigan, D. King, J. Kissi, Y. Li, C. Maggiori, M. Maloney, J. Maris, S. McLennan, A. Mittelholz, Z. Morse, J. Newman, J. O'Callaghan, A. Pascual, M. Picard, J. Poitras, C. Ryan, S. Simpson, M. Svensson, G. Tolometti, L. Tornabene, L. Whyte, K. Williford, T. Xie.

"In Flight Calibration Results of Hayabusa2 Multi-Band Camera", Seiji Sugita, University of Tokyo, H. Suzuki, E. Tatsumi, M. Yamada, H. Sawada, S. Kameda, T. Kouyama, R. Honda, T. Morota, C. Honda, K. Ogawa, K. Shirai, M. Hayakawa, N. Ogawa, Y. Iijima, the ONC Team.

 

Sunday: March 19, 2017
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Phobos/Deimos:  Discussion Leader:  Ariel Deutsch, Brown University

8:30 AM: The Martian Moons eXploration (MMX) Sample Return Mission”,  Tomohiro Usui, Tokyo Institute of Technology.

9:00 AM: “Phobos as a Human Exploration Destination and a Base for Mars Exploration”, Mike Gernhardt, NASA Astronaut (STS-69, STS-83, STS-94, STS-104), NASA Johnson Space Center.

China’s Exploration Program for the Moon and Mars:  Discussion Leader:  James Head,
Brown University

9:30 AM: “China’s Lunar and Mars Exploration Program”, Guobin Yu, Vice Director of the Lunar and Space Exploration Engineering Center of China.

The Moon:  Discussion Leader:  Carle Pieters, Brown University

10:00 AM: Major Outstanding Questions for the Moon: Implications for Sample Return”, Clive Neal, Notre Dame.

10:30 AM: The Russian Lunar Exploration Program and Sample Return”, Maxim Litvak, Space Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences.

11:00 AM: The MoonRise Sample Return Mission to the South Pole-Aitken Basin of the Moon”, Brad Jolliff, Washington University, St. Louis. 

11:30 AM: “The Apollo 17 Mission to the Moon: The Role of Humans in Sample Return”, Harrison H. (Jack) Schmitt, Apollo 17 Astronaut Lunar Module Pilot .

 

Apollo Schmidt Lunar Apollo Schmidt

Adjoun: 12:30 PM

 

03/15/2017