address
 

Microsymposium 56
PROGRAM

The Crust of the Moon: Insights Into Early Planetary Processes
The Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel and Convention Center
1601 Lake Robbins Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, USA
Montgomery A-C
March 14-15, 2015

SEEED

 

Co-Sponsored by Brown University, Vernadsky Institute,
Brown-MIT NASA Solar System Exploration Research Virtual Institute (SSERVI)
_________

 

Saturday, March 14, 2015
1:00 PM-6:30 PM

 

1:00 PM  Introduction and Overview: Jim Head

1.  Chronology of Crustal Formation and Evolution: The Lunar Paradigm

1:10 PM: Crustal Formation and Evolution: Reference Events and Timeline:  Linda Elkins-Tanton

2.  Crustal Geometry and Physical Structure

1:40 PM:  The Thickness, Density and Porosity of the Crust: The Post-GRAIL View: Maria Zuber  

3.  Crustal Chemistry and Mineralogy

2:10 PM:  Implications of new crustal thicknesses for lunar bulk composition and evolution, and origin of lunar terranes: Brad Joliff

2: 40 PM:  The Magma Ocean: Current Views and Controversies on its Formation and Evolution: Clive Neal   

3:10 PM: The DML Overturn: Effects of lunar cumulate mantle overturn and megaregolith on the expansion and contraction history of the Moon: Marc Parmentier

3:40 PM: Structure and Evolution of the Procellarum Region: Implications for Crustal Formation and Evolution: Jeff Andrews-Hanna

4:10 PM: Origin of the lunar highlands Mg-suite plutonic rocks. An integrated petrology, geochemistry, chronology, and remote sensing perspective: Chip Shearer

4:40 PM:  Heterogeneity of the Lunar Crust, Detection of Olivine and Implications for the Crust and Mantle: Makiko Ohtake

5:10 PM:  Mineralogical Insights into a Layered Lunar Crust: A Synthesis and Outstanding Problems: Carle Pieters

5:40 PM: Mare Basalt Crust: Limitations on the Source Depth of Basalts on the nearside and farside of the Moon: Lionel Wilson

6:10 PM: Physical Evidence for Lunar True Polar Wander:  Matt Siegler

Reception: 6:30 PM

 

Sunday:  March 15, 2015
8:30 AM-12:30 PM

4.  External Crustal Modification: The Impact Record

8:30 AM: Summary of Important Lunar Results from the “Workshop on Early Solar System Impact Bombardment III”: David Kring

9:00 AM: Delayed Accretion (Accretionary Aftermath): The Role of Accretionary Dregs (Far-flung Residues) in Crustal Formation and Evolution:  William Bottke

9:30 AM: The relative timing of Lunar Magma Ocean solidification and the Late Heavy Bombardment inferred from highly degraded impact basin structures: Shunichi Kamata

10:00 AM:  Formation and Evolution of the South Pole-Aitken Basin and Other Large Lunar Basins: Ross Potter

10:30 AM:  Formation and Evolution of the Orientale Basin:  Brandon Johnson

11:00 AM: Insights into Late-Stage Basin Collapse from the Terrestrial Chicxulub Crater: Sean Gulick 

11:30 AM: Synthesis of the Basin-Forming Process in Lunar History: From Mantle Sampling to Formation of Lunar Mascons: Jay Melosh

5.  Overview and Synthesis: The Crust of the Moon

12 Noon: Insight into Early Planetary Processes:  Is the Lunar Primary Crust Model Applicable to Other Terrestrial Planets?:  Steve Parman

12:30 PM: Adjourn