324 Brook Street, Box 1846, Providence, Rhode Island 02912 / 401-863-2526 / Geological_Sciences@brown.edu

Microsymposium 53
PROGRAM

Early History of the Terrestrial Planets:
New Insights from the Moon and Mercury

The Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel and Convention Center
1601 Lake Robbins Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, USA
Montgomery A-C
March 17-18, 2012

Co-Sponsored by Brown University, Vernadsky Institute,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
and the NASA Lunar Science Institute (NLSI)
_________

Register for Microsymposium 53
_________

Saturday, March 17, 2012

1:00 PM
I.  Models of Formation of the Moon and Mercury. Chair: Sean Solomon.

1.  Patrick Peplowski: Chemistry of the surface of Mercury from MESSENGER: Constraints on models of origin.

2.  Denton Ebel: Mercury and enstatite chondrite origins by equilibrium condensation from chondritic-IDP enriched vapor.

3.  David Stevenson:  Origin of the Moon: New insights.

4.  Kaveh Pahlevan: Origin of the Moon: Chemical evolution of an impact-generated disk.

5.  Qing-Zhu Yin: The final stage of terrestrial planet formation: Dynamics and composition of the late planetesimal veneer.

3:30 PM
II.  The Early Bombardment History of the Moon and Mercury. Chair: David Kring.

1.  Caleb Fassett:  The observed impact crater record on the Moon and Mercury: Implications for impactor populations, basin formation and planetary resurfacing.

2.  Clark Chapman:  Assessment of evidence for two populations of impactors in the inner solar system: Implications for terrestrial planetary body history.

3.  William Bottke: A synthesis of results from the Early Solar System Impact Bombardment II Workshop: Implications for the Moon and Mercury.

5:00 PM
IV.  Magnetic Fields on the Moon and Mercury.  Chair: Michael Purucker.

1.  Ben Weiss:  Origin and history of the lunar magnetic field.

2.  Catherine Johnson: Origin and history of Mercury’s magnetic field.

6:00 PM
Reception and Posters

Sunday, March 18, 2012
8:30 AM

IV.  Earliest History of the Moon and Mercury: Initial Crustal Formation and Evolution.  Chair: Carle Pieters

1.  Brad Joliff: Chemistry and mineralogy of the lunar crust: Recent findings, new diversity, and fundamental questions.

2.  Larry Nittler: Chemistry of the crust of Mercury from MESSENGER.

3.  Linda Elkins-Tanton: Models for the formation and evolution of impact generated primary crusts on the Moon and Mercury.

4.  Tim Grove:  Experimental petrology on Mercury silicate compositions interpreted from MESSENGER data.

5.  Stephen Parman and Will Vaughan:  Experimental petrology on Mercury sulfide compositions interpreted from MESSENGER data.

6.  Lionel Wilson: Volcanism on the Moon and Mercury.

11:30 AM
V.  Synthesis and Future Developments. Chair: Jim Head and Alexander Basilevsky.

1.  Maria Zuber: Lunar Gravity and Topography: A Comparative Planetology Approach.

2.  Sean Solomon: Looking Ahead at Mercury to the MESSENGER Extended and BepiColombo Missions.

12:30 PM
Adjourn.