324 Brook Street, Box 1846, Providence, Rhode Island 02912 / 401-863-2526 / Geological_Sciences@brown.edu

Micro 52 poster

The Moon: The First Billion Years of Crustal Evolution
The Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel and Convention Center
Montgomery Ballroom A and B
1601 Lake Robbins Drive, The Woodlands, Texas, USA
March 5-6, 2011

Sponsored by: Brown University, The Vernadsky Institute, Brown/MIT NLSI
__________________

 

Program
_________

Saturday, March 5th, 2011
_________


1:00 PM      1. Accretion and Early Bombardment History: Alexander Basilevsky, Chair

Erik Galimov: "Non-Impact Model of the Origin of the Earth-Moon System"

Qing-Zhu Yin: "Timescale of the Giant Impact and Formation of the Moon" 

Bill Bottke: "Lunar Late-Stage Accretion and Late Heavy Bombardment"

Caleb Fassett: "Impactor Populations in Early Lunar History and Basin Chronology"

3:00 PM      2. Magma Ocean Formation and Evolution: Jim Head, Chair

Larry Taylor: "Lunar Basalts as Tiny Magma Oceans"

Paul Warren: "The Extent, Products and Consequences of the Moon's Primordial Magmasphere"

Makiko Ohtake: "Character and Distribution of Pure Anorthosite on the Moon"

Yan Liang and Marc Parmentier: "Formation of Pure Anorthosite During Lunar Magma Ocean Solidification: Implications for the Melt-Solid Solidification Process" 

Carle Pieters: "Compositional Structure of the Lower Lunar Crust: Initial Constraints from Basin Mineralogy"

Lindy Elkins-Tanton: "Reconciling Lunar Magma Ocean Solidification Models with the Geochronology of the Lunar Crust"  

6:00 PM     Reception:  Poster Viewing

 

Sunday, March 6th, 2011
_________


8:30 AM     3.  Large Impact Basins in Early Lunar History: William Hartmann, Chair 

Jim Head:  "Lunar Orientale Basin and the Basin-Forming Process"

Sarah Stewart: "Mechanics of Impact Basin Formation: Implications for Excavation of the Crust and Thermal Perturbations to the Mantle"

Brad Joliff: "South Pole-Aitken Basin as an Anchor to the Flux of Basin-sized Impactors on the Moon"

Mark Wieczorek: "Lunar Magnetism: A By-product of Basin Forming Impacts?"

10:30 AM     4.  Acquisition, Behavior and Significance of Water: Carle Pieters, Chair

Alberto Saal: "Origin of Lunar Water: The Volatile Content and D/H ratios of the lunar picritic glasses"

Jeff Taylor: "Origin and Evolution of Water in the Lunar Interior: A Review" 

11:30 AM     5.  Outstanding Questions and Future Missions: Jim Head, Chair

Maria Zuber: "Crust and Upper Mantle Structure of the Moon: The GRAIL Mission"

Discussion and Further Contributions on Outstanding Questions and National and International Missions.

12:30 PM     Adjourn


_________

Register for Microsymposium 52